6 Winning Horse Racing Tips – Great Beginners Guide!

New to horse racing and ready to try some new horse racing betting systems – I’ve got 6 winning horse racing tips. Joker’s Picks is a horse racing tip sheet based on the jockeys last 100 races.

How frustrated do you get when you consistently wager on the ponies, only to have one or two of your top 3 horse picks on your ticket, but you are not getting paid or making money?

Trust me, you are not alone in this department!  I posted some of my top horse racing betting strategies below which can simplify the process at the very least, “have fun” betting on horses. Let’s face it, if you are consistently losing money on every race, there’s no way you are having fun betting on horses.

Keep in mind, “VALUE” is always in the eye of the beholder and learning to play the “PERCENTAGES” is a handicapping skill that requires you to have some type of horse racing betting systems – beginners guide or at the very least have betting tools that gives you indicators when the percentages are in your favor.

HORSE RACING BETTING SYSTEMS – BEGINNERS GUIDE

DOUBLE DUTCH (Win & Place)

Take your TOP CHOICE horse in the race and bet that horse to WIN & PLACE.

If the horse you pick does not WIN (1st), but comes in second place in the race, you have a chance of getting that second place money and maybe recoup your initial wager at best depending on the odds your horse went off at post time. One of my favorites ways to bet on horses using this system is to take the #1 horse, if the #1 horse gets a clean break out of the gate, they should have a shorter distance to run as they have the inside pole position.

BACK WHEELING EXACTA (Favorite 2nd, Field 1st)

Take the FAVORITE in the race and bet it to PLACE and BOX the field to come in first.

The strategy behind “BACK WHEELING” the favorite horse in the race; if the horse you like is the FAVORITE (3-1), good chance it will not pay off if it comes in first. However, in order to have a shot at a bigger EXACTA payout, if a higher odds horse in the race comes in first and pulls off the upset, like a 50-1 horse comes in first with “YOUR FAVORITE” second, then you just increased your odds to a bigger payout.

EXACTA BOX (1ST & 2ND)

Take 2 or more horses in the race and bet them to come in 1st and 2nd in any order.

One of the strategies I like to bet occasionally, depending on the odds and number of horses in the race, I will take my top 3 horses in the race and bet them in an EXACTA BOX. For example, let’s say I like the 1-4-9 in race 3 at Gulfstream Park, I would BOX them and as long as the 1, 4 or 9 came in 1st and 2nd, you win your bet.

CHINESE CHECKERS (1-2-3) TRIFECTA BOX 

BOX the 1, 2 and 3 horses in the race for $1 or $2.

Don’t ask me where I got the name “Chinese Checkers”, it goes back 30 some years when one of my mom’s friends who was a big horse racing bettor and he told me, “take the thinking out of it and just BOX the 1-2-3 horse, as they are the 3 horses who will have the shortest distance to run if they get out cleanly out of the gate”. Plus, if you get a field of 8 or more horses and the top jockeys are on the higher number horses, good chance you can get a big pay day!

JOKER’S WILD (4th Best Jockey in the Race)

Take the JOKER’S WILD pick at ATS STATS and bet it to WIN – PLACE and SHOW.

The Joker’s Wild Pick is the selection with the best “odds value” in the race. The Joker’s Wild selection is the 4th based JOCKEY in the standings over his last 100 races and will not be the public’s choice in the race. So far, the Joker’s Wild Pick winning percentage has been between 30% to 40%.

MISSOURI PICK – (WIN-PLACE OR SHOW)

Take your TOP CHOICE horse in the race and bet that horse to SHOW (3rd).

Missouri is called the “Show Me State” and this form of betting is one of the safest ways for novice bettors. According to Woodbine.com website, when you bet on horse racing, you should always keep the following statistics in mind.

  • Favorites “WIN” only 32% of the time.
  • Favorites “PLACE” (come in first or second) only 53% of the time.
  • Favorites “SHOW” (come in first, second, or third) only 67% of the time.

With that in mind, if you do not have the stomach to bet WIN or PLACE and want to keep your risk level low, take your TOP CHOICE horse in the race and bet that horse to SHOW only. In order to cash a ticket, that horse must come in 1st, 2nd, or 3rd to get paid.

Sports Handicapper Ron Raymond is one of the pioneers in the online handicapping business since 1998 and the author of Ron Raymond’s 50 Greatest Sports Betting Secrets. Get Ron’s top horse racing picks today by signing up below.

Horse Racing Tip Sheets
Horse Racing Tip Sheets

Horse Racing Betting System Checklist

Sports Handicapper Ron Raymond gives out his Top 10 Horse Racing Betting Checklist before making a bet. Keep in mind, in order to win, you need to play the percentage and have a horse racing betting systems – beginners guide to help you along the way.

CHANCES OF WINNING (WIN-PLACE-SHOW) BETS

 # of HORSES IN A RACEWINPLACESHOW
6 HORSES16.6%33.3%50.0%
7 HORSES14.2%28.5%42.8%
8 HORSES12.5%25.0%37.5%
9 HORSES11.1%22.0%33.3%
10 HORSES10.0%20.0%30.0%
11 HORSES9.0%18.0%27.2%
12 HORSES8.3%16.6%25.0%
13 HORSES7.6%15.3%23.0%
14 HORSES7.1%14.2%21.4%
15 HORSES6.6%13.3%20.0%
16 HORSES6.2%12.5%18.7%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *